Friday, April 22, 2011

I think I need a more 'grown-up' blog.
Something simple.
Something nice(r).

and I need to take more photos.
I think I'm losing touch.


Till my new blog, then.


Tuesday, April 12, 2011

The Peak, yo!

10th April 2011.

I made it to the peak of Mount Santubong!!


Okayy...WE made it.
The eleven of us.

Half of us girls!!


Approximately 3,000 feet high.
4 hours up and 3 hours down.

Not forgetting all the guys who helped us carried all our bags up and down!

Ooh..and I got a chance to wash my hands in a mountain top well. lol.
Cleanliness of water remains unknown though.

I am now sore to the bones and it happens to come with a terrible flu this time.
Not a good combination.


I wonder if the flu was from the well water. hmmm...

and photos are all stolen from Wilson's facebook.
The KL dude who managed to hike and snap hundreds of photos at the same time.

Friday, April 8, 2011

Pearly Green Tea Cupcakes.

I realised it's about time for me to post something new.

This may not be the latest news,
but I finally had the chance to bake!

Green Tea Cupcakes with Green Tea and Cream Cheese Frosting.

Please excuse the shitty colour, although it is pretty close to the actual colour.
I promise it did not taste like shit. lol

Enough about cupcakes,
I shall get back to work!

Add oil, add oil!!


Ooooh...the current number of 'likes' on my Canon album is 390++

So awesome!
Real people liking my stuff without me asking them to!
So proud!
and yes, I'm that vain, I go check on the number of likes EVERY SINGLE DAY!

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

I'm in the Spotlight, like OMG!

OMG! They really did publish my photos!!

Seeing my name so huge in public..damn shy laaaa!!

They even included my crappy 'interview' thingy!
like, OMG!!

I'm currently super shy yet kinda proud of myself.

Some more got more 'likes' than the previous fan spotlight.
tee hee...

Okay. Enough about that. Damn SS d..haha.

About today.
I met this super stubborn salesperson.

I ordered Honeydew+Chocolate Bubble Milk Tea,
(yes, my own concoction)
the lady insisted that the two flavours do not go well and refused to take my order!!
Sooooo damn annoyed!

Am I the one drinking, or the salesperson??
and aren't customers ALWAYS RIGHT even when they're wrong??

Thus, I did not get to enjoy my bubble tea on this bloody hot day!
Furthermore, the office had a blackout when we got back.



Friday, April 1, 2011

Vintage Skin.

This is definitely one of those really random things
I randomly blog about at random hours of the day.

So, here it is.

I absolutely love my wallpaper right now.
Like, absolutely, absolutely!

and I'm hungry.

*the end*



Saturday, March 26, 2011

Dying of Exhaustion.

Hello, 608th post.
It's been a really long time.

I am so bloody tired words cannot describe.
It's been a real hectic week this week and
this shall be a really wordy post explaining my week's 'hecticness'.

Sorry, only a picture of my awesome dog, celebrating his 14th birthday yesterday.
and yes, he loves fresh cream! =P

Back to my crazily awesome hectic week.

Started of with signages and construction drawings
that have been going on for the last 3 weeks already.
Signage designs for the Bintulu building were finally done,
and please be reminded that 'construction drawings' mentioned here
refers only to the signages. NOT the whole building!

Just a few plastic pieces and we're already half dead doing the drawings.
The layout actually.
AutoCAD sucks.

So, Monday Tuesday, gone.
Wednesday, another full day completing the signage set.
Then dinner at Kim Bay for Yen Chew's birthday.

Thursday was, omg. so crazy!
Worked till lunch,
drove out for lunch,
headed back to office to pack,
rushed back home,
showered, packed,
headed off to Inti for UK Edu Fair,
rushed home,
grabbed packed bag,
went over to Riverside Majestic,
helped arranged goodies for dinner,
dressed up,
attended PAMSC Gala Dinner 2011,
went back hotel room to camwhore,
went up to the 18th floor for VIP After-party,
met drunk Alvin (ex-lecturer), Dr. Tan Loke Mun, PAM President and Nippon Paint guy,
then headed back home at midnight.


Friday was an awfully sleepy day for me.
I almost died trying to stay awake in the office.
Not forgetting to mention I arrived an hour late to work.

Helped made trees,
helped photographed models,
helped doing slide layouts,
went home,
went out for dinner,
waited an hour for food,
had food,
got home,
watched an episode of Pretty Little Liars
(my current favourite show),
and finally KO-ed.

Saturday, today,
oh, so tiring as well!
Probably my first time missing Earth Hour since it started a few years back.
Darn it!

Attended the PAM Design Forum at BCCK from 8am up till 5pm,
and was on duty at the PAM booth till 9pm.
Soooooo tiring!!!

and now it's 10:40pm.
I think I'm gonna go KO in a bit.
Another full day at the PAM Booth tomorrow!